If someone breaks into your home, are you justified in shooting an intruder? Attorney Ben Schwartz explains the meaning of justification under Delaware law.
[…] A person bursts in and you can see they have a gun (this act was sudden and unexpected) which may compel you to act instantly. You may reasonably believe that the intruder is going to inflict personal injury on you or others who are in your dwelling. You may demand the intruder disarm (meaning you demand that the burglar put down his gun and surrender and he refuses to do so). Under Delaware law, you would be justified in using force against the intruder. You would be justified in shooting this intruder.
However, I want to point out that the Statute (§ 469) starts out with the words, “In the prosecution of an occupant of a dwelling charged with killing or injuring an intruder…” The Justification Law comes into effect when you (as the homeowner) have been charged with murder because you have been charged with shooting an intruder. You may have been charged with second-degree assault because you shot that intruder.