MEDICAL MALPRACTICE LAWYERS BASED IN DELAWARE
[…] What statutes or regulations govern failure to diagnose cases and requirements of doctors in a diagnosis procedure?
Much of the law surrounding failure to diagnose cases is within the common law, or the law that is made through court cases. Failure to diagnose cases are conducted under a theory of negligence, which is a common law theory. Medical negligence and malpractice claims are governing by Title 18 Chapter 68 Health-Care Medical Negligence Insurance and Litigation. Section 6801(7) defines “medical negligence” to mean “any tort or breach of contract based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health-care provider to a patient.” When a medical condition or illness goes undiagnosed or improperly diagnosed, the proper health care “which should have been rendered” oftentimes is not rendered.
What kind of evidence will I need to collect for my attorney in order to prove a case of failure to diagnose in Delaware?