MEDICAL MALPRACTICE LAWYERS BASED IN DELAWARE
[…] Is a medication error case a type of medical malpractice case?
Yes. A medication error committed by a healthcare professional is considered a form of healthcare malpractice or medical malpractice, and will be subject to the special requirements of 18 Del.C. Chapter 68.
That Chapter actually does not talk in terms of medical malpractice. The Delaware Code refers to “health-care medical negligence” in the title of Chapter 68. It also speaks in terms of plain “medical negligence” which is defined in Section 6801(7) as follows: “’Medical negligence’ means any tort or breach of contract based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health-care provider to a patient. The standard of skill and care required of every health-care provider in rendering professional services or health care to a patient shall be that degree of skill and care ordinarily employed in the same or similar field of medicine as defendant, and the use of reasonable care and diligence.”
So, an error by a pharmacist, doctor, or nurse involving medication would certainly be considered “medical negligence” under Delaware law, and it would certainly be considered “medical malpractice” to use the more common terminology.