Maryland Medical Malpractice Lawyers
[…] And we make home visits when clients are not able to come to us. In this way, we try to make it easy for our clients to connect with quality legal counsel in their medical negligence cases.

How Long Do I Have to File a Medical Malpractice Case in Maryland?

In general, Maryland health care malpractice cases must be filed within three years. Unfortunately, the Maryland Statute of Limitations is not simple and straightforward. The Maryland medical malpractice Statute of Limitations is found at Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 5-109. Subsection (a) states that “An action [lawsuit] for damages [money compensation] for an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider . . . shall be filed within the earlier of (1) Five years of the time the injury was committed; or (2) Three years of the date the injury was discovered.”

Consider that some states run their statute of limitations from the date that the negligent act or omission occurred. Conversely, some states look to when the plaintiff knew or should have known that the doctor malpracticed. In Maryland, we look at both.